The UK Bible Students Website

Christian Biblical Studies

 

The UK Bible Students

 

Privacy Statement for The U.K. Bible Students Website.

 

We are committed to protect your privacy.

 

We at the U.K. Bible Students regard the privacy of those who use this website (“the Site”, the homepage of which is at www.ukbiblestudents.co.uk) as very important.  We have created this Privacy Policy to explain what personal information we collect about you and the purposes for which we may use such personal information.

By submitting personal information to us you consent to our collection and use of it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Who are we?

The U.K. Bible Students are a group of Bible Students mainly in the United Kingdom who work together to produce the articles that you see on this website.

 

What information do we collect from visitors to the Site?

No information is collected from visitors to the website, or pass on to a third party.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server (such as that used to run the Site) to an individual’s computer which are then stored on that computer’s hard drive.  We use cookies and similar tracking devices to identify when a visit from a user of your computer is made to the Site, to keep track of your browsing patterns, to enable the Site and ordering systems to operate properly and to help us to optimise the content of the website.  We also use an accredited statistical gathering programme which allows us to see only the hostname, the IP address, pages visited, length of visit, referring URL and the country of origin.  Most browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer: if you want to know how to do this please look at the Help menu on your browser.  Please note that doing so may restrict your ability to use the Site.

 

What about third party websites that you can access via the Site?

The Site contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from you which will be used in accordance with their respective Privacy Policies which you should read.  We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

 

Security of your data

In accordance with the requirements of the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998 we keep secure records which contain personal information about you.  Although we take appropriate measures to try to safeguard the security of your personal information, no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure during transmission: we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it. 

Please note that in accordance with our security procedures we may request proof of your identity before disclosing personal information to you.

 

How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site’s homepage.  You can view the current version of our Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy Policy link on the Site’s homepage.

 

If you have any questions please contact us by e-mail.

 

jtm@ukbiblestudents.co.uk

 

 

↑ Return top of page↑